Who we are

We are Arnotts Ltd (part of Brown Thomas & Co. Ltd). As well as Brown Thomas stores, Arnotts (Arnotts Ltd) is part of our group of companies. This Privacy Statement has been written to apply to both the Arnotts and Brown Thomas brands.

It is important to note that, as a Department store, Arnotts and Brown Thomas accommodate various brands in our stores as concessions. These concessions operate under the data protection policies of their brands, but we work closely with the concessions in our stores to ensure, as best we can, consistently high standards of data protection across all our stores.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We have developed this privacy statement because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal details when you visit or use the Arnotts.ie website. We respect your right to privacy. We treat as confidential all of the personal information you give to us. By using the Arnotts website or by registering as a user of any services provided by Arnotts, you agree to our use of your data as set out below. Arnotts is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and all handling and processing of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003. The Arnotts servers are located in a secure facility and any access to your personal data is strictly controlled and limited only to persons who are authorised and have appropriate security clearance to access the servers. Saved payment card details are transmitted by Arnotts in an encrypted form to provide extra security for your online transactions. They are only shared with our payment partner and not with any other third parties and are only used to process your order, using our payment partner.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Protection obligations for both Arnotts and Brown Thomas are managed by our group level Data Protection Officer. They can be contacted:

  • By Post:

Data Protection Officer,
Brown Thomas Corporate Office,
21-26 Anne's Lane
South Anne Street
Dublin 2
Ireland

How we collect and use personal information

We collect and use information about people in various ways. The information we collect and use depends on the type of relationship we have with you as a person.

We collect and use information about customers for a number of high level purposes. We collect this information from you when you interact with us either online through our websites or our apps, by phone, or in-store.
This information is processed either with your consent, or on the basis that it is necessary to conclude a contract you’ve entered into with us (for example, to deliver a product to you if you’ve ordered online or it is a large item), or on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to process this information (for example, it is in our legitimate interests to operate CCTV and to conduct postal marketing). We are also required to keep certain information by law (e.g. Accident reports).

Customer Enquiries
If you make an enquiry about a product or service in one of our stores we need to have certain information about you to follow up on your enquiry and resolve it including, customer name, customer address, contact phone number, email address, details of the customer query.

Customer Sales and Orders
If you buy something from us, either online, by phone, or in person we need to process information about you including, customer name, customer address, contact phone number, email address, details of the items purchased, details of payment method, loyalty card reference and package tracking reference
 In particular, if we are delivering goods to you, we need to have an address to send them to and we may need further information to schedule delivery for larger items.
If you swipe your loyalty card when making a purchase or have it linked to your on-line account, your purchases will be used to award you loyalty points and to help us better understand your needs as a customer.

Customer Service
If you contact our customer service department, or leave items in for repair with our customer service teams, we will process information about you including customer name, customer address, contact phone number, email address, details of customer query or repair to ensure we manage your query or repair as efficiently as possible.

Customer Loyalty Cards
If you register for a loyalty card will process your information including customer name, email address, postal address, contact telephone number, date of birth (optional – for triple loyalty point awards when shopping on your birthday), Customer contact preferences (how you want to be contacted), in order to

    • Send you emails or other communications about products or events in our stores which may be of interest to you
    • Record information about your purchases so we can better identify products or services you might be interested in in the future
    • Provide rewards to customers based on your purchase patterns and value

Credit Finance
In some departments of our stores customers can apply for credit finance for purchases. This service is provided by a third party finance company. Brown Thomas and Arnotts act as Data Processors on behalf of the finance company to capture customer details including, customer Name, customer Address, contact telephone number, date of birth, employment status and employer Income details, but your relationship will be directly with the finance company.

Arnotts Store Card
Arnotts offers a store credit card that can only be used in Arnotts for purchases. Certain customer information including customer name, customer address, contact telephone number, date of birth, employment status, employer income details and transaction history is processed to issue these cards and a record of purchase history is kept for amounts which remain unpaid.

Customer Surveys
From time to time we send out surveys to our customers to help us better understand your needs and interests and we capture customer details such as customer name, customer address, email address. Information relating to the specific survey will vary.

Customer Competitions
We process customer information including customer name, customer address and email address to run customer competitions. These competitions may be linked to customer surveys.
Competitions will be subject to the specific terms and conditions of each competition but these terms will include a right to publish the winner’s name and region.

Advertising and Promotions for Ourselves, the Group, or Third parties
Subject to your communications preferences, we will contact you from time to time with promotions and advertising for products, services, or events.
You can opt-out of receiving communications or change your preferences via your Brown Thomas Online Account or your Arnotts Online account. Opting out means you may miss out on promotions or discounts that will be of interest to you.
We track the open rates and responsiveness rates on our email campaigns.
When you visit our websites we write a variety of cookies relating to the functions of the site and also to track how you interact with the site so we can identify opportunities to improve its usefulness to you.
For more information on Cookies we use, see the “Cookies” section.

Health and Safety and Security
Information about customers will be processed when necessary for the purposes of complying with Health and Safety legislation or for the purposes of protecting the safety and security of our stores, our staff, and other customers and store visitors. This will include, but is not limited to, payment card verification processes and the use of CCTV, customer name, customer contact information (email, postal address or telephone), details of incidents in store, point of sale transaction information and other information as needed for the purpose of Health and Safety and security functions or investigations.

When you visit our stores (whether online or in person) we process certain information about you whether or not you make a purchase or have logged in as a customer in our online stores.

Health and Safety and Security – Physical Stores
When you visit one of our physical stores we will process information about you via our CCTV systems which monitor all activity in our stores for security and safety purposes. If you are unfortunate enough to have an accident in one of our stores we will keep details of the accident report as required by law.

Statistical reporting – Online stores and smartphone apps
We use a variety of technologies including cookies (small files written to your device) to help us.

Online security
Our sites operate under HTTPS by default so all interactions between your browser and our site are secure.  We process log files, cookies, and other information about who is accessing our site for security purposes and to assist in the detection and investigation of any security breaches on our site.

We process data relating to staff members and personnel from suppliers and partner brands and concessions for a variety of purposes including:

  • Where required for contractual purposes such as processing payroll
  • For security and health and safety purposes
  • For other regulatory purposes, such as keeping records of staff training

Some of the products and services sold in our stores are offered to you by the brands in question through concessions. We work with our concession partners to help ensure their data protection practices align with the standards we set for our own staff but customers should check.

How long we keep your information for

We keep personal data for a variety of purposes and for a variety of retention periods. The general guidelines for how long we retain data are based on a clear assessment of what is necessary and proportionate in our business, with particular reference to statutory obligations that apply to our business.

Where there is no statutory period defined for keeping data, we will apply retention periods based on relevant industry standards or based on an internal assessment of a retention period that balances our ability to serve customers with our obligation to not retain identifiable data for longer than we need to.

Sharing and Disclosure of Data

We share and disclose personal data under a variety of contexts.

Our websites feature social media sharing links to let you share content on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter. These links will write cookies that will let these services know what pages you visit on our site and can result in personal data about you being shared with these other platforms if you are logged in to them when visiting our site.

In certain circumstances we share personal data with Concessions and Brands for the purposes of managing customer service issues, dealing with complaints, or running joint events or promotions. This is not an exhaustive list and it is our policy to inform customers whenever data will be shared with a 3rd party in this way.

We share data with other Group companies including Selfridges in the UK and Selfridges in Canada. In the majority of instances this data is aggregated data for reporting purposes but from time to time data that could identify an individual or individuals could be shared.

We will disclose data to third parties where necessary:

  1. For the execution of a contract entered into on behalf of the data subject
  2. For compliance with a legal obligation under EU or Member State law
  3. To meet the requirements of a Court Order
  4. For the purposes of seeking legal advice or managing an insurance claim

Transfers of Data outside the EU/EEA

We transfer data outside the EU/EEA for a variety of reasons. Whenever possible we seek to work with partners, suppliers, and service providers in the EU/EEA but this is not always an option.

As identified previously, we transfer data to other companies in the Selfridges Group. These transfers are undertaken on the basis of:

  1. Transfer to a Safe Country (Canada)
  2. Transfer on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses

Data is always transferred in a secure manner, with the specific methods of transfer depending on the nature of the processing. Whenever possible we try to anonymise, pseudonymise, or aggregate data rather than transferring identifiable personal information.

From time to time we will use third party services that are hosted outside the EU or EEA for the purposes of executing business functions. We apply strict protocols to the selection of such suppliers and ensure that any processing is carried out on the basis of either:

  1. Transfer to a Safe Country (e.g. Canada)
  2. EU/US Privacy Shield
  3. Standard Contractual Clauses

We keep service providers who are based outside the EU/EEA under review to ensure valid legal grounds exist to continue using them.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR and the Data Protection 2018.

You have a number of rights under the GDPR and the Data Protection 2018.

  1. Right of Access – you have a right to request a copy of data we hold about you.
  2. Right of Rectification – You can request that we correct any errors in the information we hold about you
  3. Right of Erasure – You have a right to request we delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, but deleting data about you may result in you not being able to avail of services such as warranties.
  4. Right to Object to Processing – You have a right to object to processing, particularly processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing. This is not an absolute right as we may have an over-riding requirement to continue processing your data. If we do opt you out of processing we might not be able to let you know about special offers or sales and it might have other implications depending on the specific processing you object to.
  5. Right to Restrict Processing – You have a right to ask us not to process your data for a period of time for a particular reason, for example if you have queried the accuracy of data we hold about you. Again, this is not an absolute right and it only applies in certain circumstances.
  6. Right to Data Portability – You have the right to ask us to transfer data we hold about you in a structured form and process using automated means to another company. This only applies if the basis of the processing is consent or contract.
  7. Right not to be subject to Automated Decision Making – You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making that has a legal or equivalent effect unless that processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract, is required by law, or is conducted with your explicit consent. An example of such processing would include in-store credit checking.
  8. You have a right to compensation through the Courts in the event your data privacy rights under legislation are not upheld.
To avail of any of these rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at the contact details below. There is no fee for availing of these rights, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for repeat requests for the same information
  • By Post:

Data Protection Officer,
Brown Thomas Corporate Office,
21-26 Anne's Lane
South Anne Street
Dublin 2
Ireland

The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted using the email address and phone numbers provided at this website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

OUR PRIVACY POLICY CONTD.

We operate a strict opt-in policy for our customers. We will not send you any information unless you have requested it, or unless someone, who we will identify, has requested that we pass that information on to you. You may opt to receive communications from us by any of the following methods: email; telephone (including automated calls); SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging; post; fax or otherwise including products and services of other companies and organisations, which we consider may be of interest to you. You will be asked to opt-in if you wish to receive these. If you wish to be removed from our list (opt-out), at any time, you can do so by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email communication you receive from us.

The Arnotts website creates a "cookie" when you first register online. A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your profile. Our cookie will store some basic information, which helps us to identify if you have visited the site before. This will allow us provide you with personalised content or present you with product and service information based on your previous behaviour on the site.

How to disable cookies:

If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, your web browser will let you disable cookies or you can use a 3rd party browser plugin.

Please bear in mind that some personalised services on Arnotts.ie websites, may not be available if you choose to disable cookies. You can find out more about cookies on www.cookiecentral.com.

From time to time, we may engage third party business partners to provide information about you or to collect personal information on our behalf. We may also share or match your data with third party business partners to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for or for interest-based advertising. We may pass your information onto one or more of the following organisations: (i) data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our behalf; (ii) ad-serving agencies and other advertising intermediaries; (v) regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, such as An Garda Síochána.

Every now and again, we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.

We collate information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we may pass onto third parties, but this information does not include any details which can identify you personally.

When we use your information as described in this policy, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Countries we may transfer data to include Canada, which is recognised by the EU Commission as a "Safe country" for data transfers. Transfers to other jurisdictions are conducted under appropriate safeguards such as Standard Contract Clauses or other adequacy frameworks, and are kept under regular review."

You have the right to see information we hold about you, with some exceptions which are described in the privacy laws. You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate information. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@arnotts.ie.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Information may be changed online within “Account Details”, “Edit Communications Options” and “Preferences”. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you should check this policy each time you give us personal information or use our website.

If at any point you no longer wish for us to hold your personal information, or you do not wish to receive information from us, you can unsubscribe using the following methods:

You can click the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that you receive from us via email. This will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

Alternatively, you can contact our Online Customer Service team at onlinecustomerservice@arnotts.ie or call +353 1 903 8215.

OUR COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. On the Arnotts website we use cookies to understand site usage, to improve the content and keep track of what you have put in your Shopping Bag.

In order to be able to purchase products on Arnotts website, you will need to have cookies enabled. You will still be able to browse our site if you disable cookies but certain features, including purchasing products, will not be available. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but to check your cookie settings, check ‘Managing cookies.’

We work with several marketing agents who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes. This means that once you have left our website, you may see adverts promoting products similar to what you viewed on Arnotts website. If you’d like to opt out of this type of remarketing, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

For the full Arnotts website experience, to be able to purchase online and to make full use of personalised features, your computer or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. We use the information from cookies to improve your customer experience and offer you products we think you will like.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details but they allow us to access this information once you have signed in to your account. If you’d prefer to restrict or delete cookies from Arnotts website, you can use your browser to do this. Simply check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please see below the associated cookies we use, we have outlined, for your reference, what they are and what they do.

_ga, _gat, _dc_gtm_

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics Software. This software helps us to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Arnotts and Google and never shows any confidential information.

sid, dwsid

Required to navigate from one page to another and to maintain the login/logout information during your visit. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Expires after 30 minutes of inactivity or when you end your session.

Dw

Used to check if other mandatory cookies are activated on the website and indicating to user that website is not properly working without them.

Expires when you end your session.

dwsecuretoken

Required to navigate from one secured pages (https protocol) to maintain information during your visit. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Expires after 30 minutes of inactivity or when you end your session.

dwanonymous

Used to store the number of items of the basket when you are internet shopping with us. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Duration : 6 months.

dwcustomer

Related to "Remember me" (check box on login form) function that help to identify user after his session has expired

Duration : 6 months.

dwsourcecode

Used when a campaign and promotion are activated on the website with a specific link.

Only dropped if there is a promotion.

Duration : 24 hours.

dwac

Used to track analytics information on website:

  • - Conversion report

  • - Traffic report

  • - Customer report

Expires when you end your session.

CQuotient cookies

CQuotient cookies are used to deliver a real time product recommendations and other personalizations. CQuotient Activity Tracking collects anonymous data. Every time a visitor views a product, views a page, adds a product to cart or finishes checkout, the visitor's browser sends the above cookies and other information to our platform servers.

cqcid: first party cookie; contains a hashed ID for an anonymous user;

cquid: first party cookie; contains a hashed ID for a known, logged-in user;

uuid: third party cookie (on cquotient.com), contains a randomly generated ID;

__cq_uuid: first party version of cquotient.com uuid;

__cqact: first party cookie; contains activities that are queued up and sent from the browser, and is deleted immediately upon sending;

bc: third party cookie (on cquotient.com), contains activity history, such as the last 10 products viewed by the shopper;

__cq_bc: first party version of bc cookie (described above);

__cq_seg: first party cookie; contains segment information for personalized search;

__cqviews: first party cookie; contains the last viewed recommendations to detect clicks, immediately deleted upon sending.

__olapicU

Olapic uses cookies to track use of its hosted widgets and content on client sites. It transmits content interactions, clicks and transactional information for the purpose of analytical reporting.

To get the most out of your experience on the Arnotts website cookies should be enabled. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies with the standard installation settings. If cookies are not set to work on your browser the result could mean the performance of this website will be affected and will also restrict your usage of this website which may mean you are unable to purchase items from us.

It is possible to check to see if cookies are enabled specifically for PCs by doing the following for each browser type;

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window (use the cog icon in IE 9.0) and select 'Internet options'.

Click on the 'Privacy' tab

Under the Settings section check the level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser

Settings above Medium will disable cookies and could cause the site to function not as we would expect.

Google Chrome

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options

Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button

Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Mozilla Firefox

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options

Then select the Privacy icon

Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option

Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'

Click 'Save'

If you are using another browser on a smart phone, iPhone, tablet or Mac please look at your device to check your cookie settings.

We know you love to share the great content we have on the Arnotts website. Please be aware that social networking sites, like Facebook and Twitter, might send cookies. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Sometimes, if you go to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Banner advertising appears on websites that we are affiliated with. We use the information we have learned from cookies to tailor this advertising to things we think you will like, based on your browsing history on the Arnotts website. The data contained by these cookies doesn’t contain any personal information.