Castor oil is much richer in vitamin E and fatty acids than most plant oils. This makes it a great choice for replenishing your skin or hair. It's a versatile ingredient for softening and soothing – spot it across soap, cream, shampoo, lipstick and hair products.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from castor beans. It's often used in cosmetics because its thick consistency binds together different ingredients. The moisturising benefits of the oil make it a good addition to products for chapped lips or dry hands.
Castor oil can be used by most people. In skin care, it's good for those with problematic or mature skin. However, avoid using it if you're pregnant as it can induce labour.